To the Memories of Bakur Beritashvili (1940-2019)
Naili I. Kapanadze
The biographical information about Bakur Beritashvili - prominent geophysicist, Main Scientific Worker of Weather forecast, natural and technogenic disaster modeling department of Institute of Hydrometeorology of Georgian Technical University, Doctor of Geographycal Sciences is presented
Cloud physics, weather modification, precipitation artificial growth, climate change
Kapanadze, N. I. (2019). To the Memories of Bakur Beritashvili (1940-2019). Journals of Georgian Geophysical Society, 22(1). Retrieved from
Beritashvili B., Dovgalyuk Yu.A. Effect of the heat of phase transformations on the rate of diffusion processes in droplet clouds. Proceedings of the USSR Academy of Sciences, ser. FAIO, 1966, t. 2, No. 9, p. 997-999, (in Russian).
Beritashvili B., Dovgalyuk Yu.A. To estimate the value of the average mixing coefficient in cumulus clouds. Meteorology and Hydrology 1967, No. 5, p. 104-107, (in Russian).
Beritashvili B., Lominadze V. The size of the vertex of convective clouds. Proceedings of the USSR Academy of Sciences, ser. FAIO, 1969, v.5, No. 10, p. 1093-1095, (in Russian).
Beritashvili B. On the characteristic dimensions of the elements of convective clouds. Proceedings of the USSR Academy of Sciences, ser. FAIO, 1972, v. 8, No. 12, p. 1310-1313, (in Russian).
Lominadze V., Beritashvili B., Bartishvili I. On the current state of active influences on convective clouds in order to enhance precipitation. Meteorology and Hydrology 1974, No. 1, (in Russian).
Svanidze G., Beritashvili B., Begalishvili N., Shavishvili N. The economical efficiency of Sioni Reservoir water resources. Bulletin of Georgian Academy of Sciences. 1990. v.139, #3, (Georg.)
Svanidze G., Beritashvili B., Begalishvili N. Methods and Technology of the Artificial Regulation of Precipitation for its Enhancement and Reduction of Hail Damage. Georgian Symposium for Project Development and Conversion. Collection of Reports, Tbilisi, 1995, pp. 233-235, (in English).
Beritashvili B., Koroshinadze M. The cartographing provision of small hydroenergetic restore-development of Georgia. “Actual problems of Georgian geography”. “Metsniereba”, Tbilisi, 2001 (Georg).
Beritashvili B., Gunia G., Intskirveli L., Kuchava G. On the dynamics of greenhouse gas emissions from the territory of Georgia. Problems of physics of the atmospheric boundary layer and air pollution. Int. Sat by ed. S.S. Chicherin. Hydrometeoizdat, St. Petersburg, 2002, c. 296-301, (in Russian).
Amiranashvili A., Bakhsoliani M., Begalishvili N., Beradze N., Beritashvili B., Rekhviashvili R., Tsintsadze T., Rukhadze N. On the Restoration of Precipitation Modification Activities in Eastern Georgia.Trans. of the Institute of Hydrometeorology of Acad. of. Sc. of Georgia, vol. 108, ISSN 1512-0902, Tbilisi, 2002, pp. 249-260, (in Russian).
Amiranashvili A., Amiranashvili V., Beritashvili B., Mkurnalidze I., Chumburidze Z. Some characteristics of a thunderstorm activity in Georgia. Proc. 12th Intern. Conf. on Atmospheric Electricity. ICAE/IAMAP/ IUGG. Versailles, France, 2003. vol.II, pp. 711-714 (in English).
Amiranashvili A., Beritashvili B., Mkurnalidze I. Correlation between number of thunder-days and duration of thunderstorm activity in Eastern Georgia. Proc. 14-th Intern. Conf. on Clouds and Precipitation ICCP. Bologna. Italy, 2004, pp. 214.1 -214.4 (in English).
Beritashvili B., Meskhia R. Change of Temperature Anomalies Frequency in Georgia. Bulletin of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, 2004,vol.170, #2, pp. 298-300 (in English).
Beritashvili B., Mkurnalidze I., Amiranashvili A. Study of Spatial-Temporary Changes of the Number of Days with the Thunderstorm on the Territory of Georgia, Collection of Articles, Questions of Clouds Physics, Cloud, Precipitation and Thunderstorm Electricity, A.I. Voyeykov Main Geophysical Observatory, Gidrometeoizdat, St.-Petersburg, 2004, pp.155-168, (in Russian).
Beritashvili B., Meskhia R., Shavishvili N. Trend of air temperature extreme anomalies change through XX century. Bulletin of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, 2005,vol.172, #1, pp. 99-101 (in English).
Beritashvili B., Meskhia R., Shavishvili N., Kartvelishvili L., Mikautidze D., Chikhradze N. Research of the landscape structure of the water balance of the Trialeti Range northern slope according to the natural recreationresources. Bull. Georg. Acad. Sci., 2006, vol. 173, N 1, pp. 105-107 (in English).
Beritashvili B., Chogovadze I. The influence of global warming on circulation processes over the Caucasus region. Proceedings of the RAS, ser. Geogr., 2006, №4, pp. 92-96.
Begalishvili N., Beritashvili B., Beradze N., Kordzakhia G., Lazriev G., Turmanidze T. The problem of climate change in mountainous countries (on the example of Georgia). Meteorology and Hydrology, 2006, No. 3, p. 46-54.
Beritashvili B., Shvangiradze M. Basics of adaptation policy towards climate change. Methodological textbook. The second national communication group. 2008
Beritashvili B., Shvangiradze M. The impuct of climate change on Dedoplistskaro region (Monograph) The second national communication group.
Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N., Chogovadze I. Asssessment of climate response in Georgia to global warming (monograph). Institute of Hidrometeorology, 2010, 179 p. (in Georgian)
Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N. Adoption of Clean Development Mechanism in Georgia. Proceedings of international Conference „Environment and Global warming “, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography, 2011, N 3(82), pp. 96-100 (in Georgian)
Beritashvili B. Climate and Climate Change (textbook). Georgian Technical University,2010, 177 p.(in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Shvangiradze M. Adaptation measures to climate change in the vulnerable regions in Georgia. Transactions of the Georgian Institute of Hydrometeorology, 2011, v. 116, pp. 88-92 (in Georgian).
Amiranashvili A., Bakhsoliani M., Begalishvili N., Beritashvili B., Rekhviashvili R., Tsintsadze T., Chitanava R. On the Necessity of resumption of atmospheric processes modification activities in Georgia. International Scientific Technical Conference “Pressing problems in Hydrometeorology and Geology, Georgian Technical University of Institute of Hydrometeorology, 2013, v.119, pp. 150-158, (in Russian)..
Tsintsadze T., Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N., Saluqvadze M. On the restoration of hail suppression and anti avalanche activities in Georgia. (monograph). Georgian Technical University of Institute of Hydrometeorology, 2013, 78 p. (in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Eristavi D., Gugeshidze M. (textbook). Fundamentals of Environment Monitoring. Georgian. Technical University, 2013, 167 p. (in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N., Tsintsadze T. On the rehabilitation of precipitation enhancement activities in East Georgia. International Conference “Advanced Problems in Geophysics‘‘, Transactions of the Institute of Geophysics at the Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, 2014, pp. 103-106 (in Georgian).
Beritashvil B., Shvangiradze M., Kapanadze N., Tsintsadze T. Adaptation to climate change in Georgia. International Conference. Applied Ecology: Problems, Innovations, Tbilisi-Batumi. 2015, pp. 67-69, (in English).
Tsomaia V. Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N. On the adaptation measures related to extreme glacial events in the Dariali Gorge. “Pressing problems in Hydrometeorology and Ecology”, Transactions of the Institute of Hydrometeorology at the Georgian Technical Uni¬versity, 2015, v. 121, pp. 93-96 (in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N., Eristavi D. Climate change and geoengineering (Auxiliary textbook). Georgian Technical Uni¬versity, 2015, 194 p. (in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Bliadze T., Mkurnalidze I., Trofimenko L., Khorguani F., Khurodze T., Chankvetadze A., Chumburidze Z. Study of atmospheric electricity, thunderstorm processes and anthropogenic action on them in Georgia. Transactions of Mikheil Nodia Institute of Geophysics, ISSN 1512-1135, vol. LXVI, 2016, pp. 139-151, (in Russian).
Kapanadze N., Beritashvili B., Khvedelidze Z., Zotikishvili N. Variability of high Winds Regimein the R. Mtkvari (Kura) Gorge.Geography in Global Context: Achievements and Challenges, Collected Papers, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Kutaisi, 2017, pp.135-143, (in Georgian).
Beritashvili B., Kapanadze N. Problems of Sustainable Development of Tbilisi Related with the Expected Climate Warming for the End of the Current Century. International Scientific Conference MODERN PROBLEMS OF ECOLOGY, Kutaisi, 2018, Vol. YI, pp. 152-156 (in Georgian).