The globalization of the business environment means that companies are moving to different parts of the world to serve different markets. Therefore, it was necessary to develop performance management (PM) functions that facilitate the development of processes and activities that, in turn, meet the goals and objectives of the organization. The study is devoted to the analysis of the prospects for PM in the modern business environment and the complexity of its implementation. At the same time, the commercialization of scientific achievements, in particular, geophysical research, support for economic activity and innovation in management has become of great importance. This article provides solutions to these problems.
Business, management, geophysical data.
Published: Dec 13, 2022
Loladze, I. N. . (2022). Managing and Organizing . Journals of Georgian Geophysical Society, 25(2).
Aguinis H. Performance management. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2009.
Aguinis H., Pierce, C.A. Enhancing the relevance of organizational behavior by embracing performance management research. Journal of Organizational Behavior: The International Journal of Industrial, Occupational and Organizational Psychology and Behavior, 29(1), 2008, pp.139-145.
Amaratunga D., Baldry D. Moving from performance measurement to performance management. Facilities, 2002.
Cardy R., Leonard B. Performance Management: Concepts, Skills and Exercises: Concepts, Skills and Exercises. UK: Routledge, 2014.
Fan K.M. How can multinational corporations retain their employees in China?, 2006.
Gruman, J.A., Saks A.M. Performance management and employee engagement. Human resource management review, 21(2), 2011, pp.123-136.
Harrison, J.S., Wicks, A.C. Stakeholder theory, value, and firm performance. Business ethics quarterly, 23(1), 2013, pp. 97-124.
Lee J. M., Hanna S. D. Savings goals and saving behavior from a perspective of Maslow's hierarchy of needs. Journal of Financial Counseling and Planning, 26(2), 2015, pp. 129-147.
McConnell C. The effective health care supervisor. Canada: Jose & Bartlett Publishers, 2007.
Northcott, D., Taulapapa, T.M.A. Using the balanced scorecard to manage performance in public sector organizations. International Journal of Public Sector Management, 2012.
Amiranashvili A., Matcharashvili T., Chelidze T. - Climate Change in Georgia: Statistical and Nonlinear Dynamics Predictions, Journ. of Georgian Geophysical Soc., Iss. (A), Physics of Solid Earth, vol.15a, Tbilisi, 2011-2012, pp. 67-87.
Varazanashvili O., Tsereteli N., Amiranashvili A., Tsereteli E., Elizbarashvili E., Dolidze J., Qaldani L., Saluqvadze M., Adamia Sh., Arevadze N., Gventcadze A. - Vulnerability, Hazards and Multiple Risk Assessment for Georgia, Natural Hazards, Vol. 64, Number 3 (2012), 2021-2056, DOI: 10.1007/s11069-012-0374-3,
Amiranashvili A.G. Increasing Public Awareness of Different Types of Geophysical Catastrophes, Possibilities of Their Initiation as a Result of Terrorist Activity, Methods of Protection and Fight With Their Negative Consequences. Engaging the Public to Fight Consequences of Terrorism and Disasters. NATO Science for Peace and Security Series E: Human and Societal Dynamics, vol. 120. IOS Press, Amsterdam•Berlin•Tokyo•Washington, DC, ISSN 1874-6276, 2015, pp.155-164.;;
Amiranashvili A., Chelidze T., Svanadze D., Tsamalashvili T., Tvauri G. Some Results of a Study of the Relationship Between the Mean Annual Sum of Atmospheric Precipitation and Re-Activated and New Landslide Cases in Georgia Taking into Account of Climate Change. Journal of the Georgian Geophysical Society, e-ISSN: 2667-9973, p-ISSN: 1512-1127, Physics of Solid Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Space Plasma, v. 25(2), 2022, pp. 38-48.
Chelidze T., Varamashvili N., Chelidze Z., Kiria T., Ghlonti N., Kiria J., Tsamalashvili T. Cost-effective telemetric monitoring and early warning systems for signaling landslide initiation. Mikheil Nodia Institute of Geophysics of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Monography, Tbilisi, 2018, (in Georgian).